- How common is boating under the influence in Florida?
[…] Boating under the influence is a serious charge in Florida. Although it is not illegal to consume alcohol before operating a vessel if you are over 21 years old, it is illegal to drive a boat if your blood-alcohol level is 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood, or your breath-alcohol level is 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
As outlined in Florida Statutes Section 327.35, it is also illegal to drive a boat if you are “under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that (your) normal faculties are impaired.”
If you are facing BUI charges in Florida, your first call should be to a criminal lawyer. Michael D. Leader is a DUI attorney in Fort Lauderdale who will aggressively represent your interests.